Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] (1984), we recognized the existence of the tort of interference
with a business relationship. We summarized the elements of a
cause of action for this tort as follows: “(1) the existence of
a business relationship or expectancy, with a probability of
future economic benefit to plaintiff; (2) defendant’s knowledge
of the relationship or expectancy; (3) a reasonable certainty
that absent defendant’s intentional misconduct, plaintiff would
have continued in the relationship or realized the expectancy;
and (4) damage to plaintiff.” Id. at 51-52, 321 S.E.2d at 77.
Code § 18.2-500 provides civil damages for violation of
Code § 18.2-499, which, in pertinent part, imposes such
liability against “[a]ny two or more persons who combine,
associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the
purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his
. . . business . . . by any means whatever.” In order to
12
sustain a claim for this statutory business conspiracy, the
plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendants acted with legal malice, that is, proof that the