Present: All the Justices
[…] panel failed to apply "the plain language of the option clause
7
and imposed the same common law 'material breach' standard"
that it applied when the panel considered the termination
clause of the subcontract.
Keane Federal Systems responds that the arbitrators did
not exceed their powers and that the parties' contract
conferred upon the arbitration panel the broad authority to
decide "[a]ny dispute arising under or related to this
subcontract with respect to the rights, duties or obligations
of the parties. . . ." We agree with Keane Federal Systems.
Code § 8.01-581.010, which is a part of Virginia's
Uniform Arbitration Act, states in pertinent part:
"Upon application of a party, the court shall
vacate an award where:
"1. The award was procured by corruption,
fraud or other undue means;
"2. There was evident partiality by an
arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any
of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the
rights of any party;
"3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
"4. The arbitrators refused to postpone the
hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor
or refused to hear evidence material to the
controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing,
contrary to the provisions of § 8.01-581.04, in such