Present: All the Justices
[…] other improvements on the remaining portion,
necessitated by the taking, would exceed the cost of
destroying such buildings or other improvements, or
the highway project will leave the remaining
portions without a means of access to a public
highway . . . provided, however, that the [City]
12
shall not acquire the remainder of such tracts . . .
by condemnation where the remaining portion is in
excess of two acres."
As the City correctly points out, it was entitled to obtain
the residue to the landowners' tracts because the City
satisfied the requirements prescribed in Code § 33.1-91, which
governs the taking of residual property. The City asserts,
and the landowners do not disagree, that the residue of the
landowners' former tracts is less than two acres and "can no
longer be utilized for the purpose for which the entire tract
[was] then being utilized," in this instance, residential
rental property. Additionally, the remaining portion of the
former tracts would not have a means of access to a public
highway.
We cannot consider the landowners' arguments that the
City condemned their former property for the purpose of