Present: All the Justices
[…] City Council improperly delegated to the City Attorney the
power to acquire what was 'necessary.' " Continuing, the
landowners contend that Code § 25-46.7 requires a petition for
condemnation "to include 'a description of the work or
improvements to be made' " and that Code § 15.2-1903 "requires
that any enabling resolution describe 'the use to which the
property will be put.' " The landowners argue that "[t]he
City has consistently failed to generate any specific
information regarding the location of the road." We disagree
with the landowners' contentions.
Code § 15.2-1903(B) states:
"Prior to initiating condemnation proceedings,
the governing body shall adopt a resolution or
ordinance approving the proposed public use and
directing the acquisition of property for the public
use by condemnation or other means. The resolution
or ordinance shall state the use to which the
property shall be put and the necessity therefor."
The resolution adopted by the City Council stated that the
landowners' property would be condemned for the construction
9
of a road that would, among other things, improve the City's
transportation network, provide access to underutilized