PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Kinser, and
[…] substances, he did not violate the statute.
11
We agree with the Defendants. Although the violation of a
criminal statute may provide the basis for a wrongdoer's
liability in a civil action, see, e.g., Code § 8.01-221, in the
present case, the statute's violation requires proof of an
intentional act and cannot provide the basis for a presumption
of negligence.
Similarly, the Plaintiff contends that "the trial court
erred in holding that there was no presumption of negligence
created by the fact that Rapp's truck was on the wrong side of
the road." The Plaintiff relies upon Code § 46.2-802, which
provides, in pertinent part, that "the driver of a vehicle shall
drive on the right half of the highway." The Plaintiff argues
that the undisputed evidence shows that Rapp drove his vehicle
out of the northbound lane of travel and proceeded into the
southbound lane before crashing into the wall on the western
shoulder of the highway.
We do not think that Code § 46.2-802 applies in the present
case.