PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Kinser, and
[…] Volkswagen of America, Inc.,
561 F.2d 494, 511 (4th Cir. 1977) (applying Fed. R. Evid. 406).
In the present case, we do not believe that the Plaintiff's
proffer pertaining to Rapp's habit of going without eyeglasses
met the above-stated requirement. Therefore, the trial court
properly excluded the evidence suggesting that Rapp may have
been driving without his glasses.
VII
Finally, the Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred
in holding as a matter of law that there was no evidence that
Rapp was guilty of negligence by obstructing the highway. The
Plaintiff relies, in part, upon Code § 46.2-888. That statute
provides that "[n]o person shall stop a vehicle in such manner
as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by
others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a
mechanical breakdown."
10
We do not think that Code § 46.2-888 applies in the present
case. Indeed, the statute, by its express terms, does not apply
"in case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical
breakdown."
The Plaintiff also relies upon Code § 18.2-324. That
statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: