PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Kinser, and
[…] Rapp was guilty of negligence by obstructing the highway. The
Plaintiff relies, in part, upon Code § 46.2-888. That statute
provides that "[n]o person shall stop a vehicle in such manner
as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by
others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a
mechanical breakdown."
10
We do not think that Code § 46.2-888 applies in the present
case. Indeed, the statute, by its express terms, does not apply
"in case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical
breakdown."
The Plaintiff also relies upon Code § 18.2-324. That
statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No person shall . . . deposit or cause to be
deposited upon any highway . . . any . . . substance
likely to injure any person . . . or damage any
vehicle upon such highway, nor shall any person . . .
deposit or cause to be deposited upon any highway any
. . . substances so as to create a hazard to the
traveling public.
The Plaintiff asserts that Rapp violated Code § 18.2-324 by
causing gasoline to have been deposited upon the highway. She
further asserts that Rapp is presumed to have been negligent for
violating the statute and that, therefore, the Defendants had