COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circumstances, each insufficient in itself,
may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a
conclusion.'"
Hope v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 381, 385-86, 392 S.E.2d 830,
838 (1990) (en banc) (citations omitted).
"'"Where inferences are relied upon to establish guilt, they
must point to guilt so clearly that any other conclusion won't be
inconsistent therewith."' Inferences may be taken from proved
circumstances only to the extent those inferences are reasonable
and justified." Moran v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 310, 314, 757
S.E.2d 551, 553 (1987) (citations omitted).
The version of Code § 46.2-894 in effect at the time of the
incident provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident in which a person is . . . injured
or in which an attended vehicle or other
- 9 -
attended property is damaged shall
immediately stop as close to the scene of the
accident as possible without obstructing
traffic and report his name, address,
driver's license number, and vehicle
registration number forthwith to the State
Police or local law-enforcement agency, to
the person struck and injured if such person
appears to be capable of understanding and
retaining the information, or to the driver
or some other occupant of the vehicle
collided with or to the custodian of other
damaged property.
Any person convicted of violating the provisions of Code
§ 46.2-894 "shall, if such accident results in injury to
. . . any person, be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Code
§ 46.2-900.
In Herchenbach v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 217, 38 S.E.2d 328
(1946), the Supreme Court examined the substantially similar
predecessor to Code § 46.2-894. The Court discussed the "duty
imposed upon the driver" and held that "[i]t requires positive,