COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] I've got six people chasing me down. Now, if
she's hurt, what's going to happen to me if I
do stop? I don't know if I would have. I
don't know. It's hard to say.
There is no dispute that Hart was injured as a result of the
incident. She temporarily lost consciousness and was treated for
a head wound requiring sutures, for a puncture wound to the knee
through to the bone, and for multiple cuts and abrasions to her
face, hands, feet, and legs. There is also no dispute that
appellant left the scene and made no report of the incident.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Code § 46.2-894 provides, in part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident in which a person is . . . injured
. . . shall immediately stop . . . and
report his name, address, driver's license
number, and vehicle registration number
forthwith . . . . The driver shall also
render reasonable assistance to any person
injured . . . .
"The purpose of [the statute] is to prevent motorists involved in
accidents from evading . . . liability by leaving the scene of an
accident and to require drivers involved in an accident to
provide identification information and render assistance to
injured parties." Smith v.