COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to the evidence all reasonable inferences fairly
deducible therefrom. See, e.g., Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415,
418 (1987). The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences
to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder’s determination. Long v.
Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).
Code § 46.2-894 provides in relevant part as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which
a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or
other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close
to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic
. . . and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and
vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local
law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such
person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the
information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle
collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property.
If the accident resulted in injury or death, failure to comply with Code § 46.2-894 is a felony.
Code § 46.2-894. “The identification requirement is intended to facilitate accident investigation
and to preserve public order.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 769, 771, 418 S.E.2d