Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Kinser, and
[…] in the caption of the document was a sufficient statement under
oath of O'Connell's last known address. We disagree with Bean.
We have held that "[w]here a defendant has received
personal service of process, irregularity will not defeat the
court's jurisdiction, but if a statute provides for constructive
service, the terms of the statute authorizing it must be
strictly followed or the service will be invalid and any default
judgment based upon it will be void." Khatchi v. Landmark Rest.
Assoc., 237 Va. 139, 142, 375 S.E.2d 743, 745 (1989) (citations
omitted). The express language of Code § 8.01-329 clearly
requires that the affidavit, essential for valid constructive
service upon the Secretary, "shall set forth the last known
address of the person to be served." Code § 8.01-329(B). The
affidavit in this case merely states that O'Connell is a
nonresident but does not set forth her last known address. The
3
recitation of O'Connell's purported address shown in the caption
of the document is not a sufficient statement under oath of