Present: All the Justices
[…] convictions on the murder offenses. The Commonwealth appealed
the Court of Appeals’ reversal of the burglary offenses. We
awarded appeals to Gregory and the Commonwealth and we will
affirm the murder convictions, but we will reverse the
judgment of the Court of Appeals concerning the burglary
convictions.
II. Speedy Trial
Gregory argues that the trial court erred in denying his
motion to dismiss his burglary, grand larceny, and vandalism
12
charges because the Commonwealth failed to try him within five
months of finding of probable cause in violation of Code
§ 19.2-243.
Code § 19.2-243 states, in part:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in custody
thereafter, shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for such offense if no trial is
commenced in the circuit court within five
months from the date such probable cause was
found by the district court; and if the accused
is not held in custody but has been recognized
for his appearance in the circuit court to
answer for such offense, he shall be forever
discharged from prosecution therefor if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court within
nine months from the date such probable cause
was found.
Code § 19.2-243(4), however, states that the provisions of the
section do not apply if the failure to try the accused was
caused:
By continuance granted on the motion of the
accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of
the accused or his counsel in such a motion by