Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
JEFFERY A. REMINGTON
OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 010579 September 14, 2001
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF BUENA VISTA
Thomas H. Wood, Judge
In this appeal, we review the capital murder conviction
and sentence of death imposed upon Jeffery Alan Remington.
I. Proceedings
Remington was tried before a jury on an indictment
charging him with the capital murder of Brent H. Parker in
violation of Code § 18.2-31(3), for "[t]he willful,
deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by a
prisoner confined in a state or local correctional facility."
Remington and Parker were inmates at the Augusta Correctional
Center at the time of Parker's death.
Upon motion of the defendant, and without objection from
the Commonwealth, the circuit court entered an order that
transferred the capital murder trial from Augusta County to