Present: All the Justices
[…] review and instruct his attorneys to refrain from seeking a
commutation of his death sentence, a defendant may not waive
the review process mandated by Code § 17.1-313(C). "[T]he
purpose of the review process is to assure the fair and proper
application of the death penalty statutes in this Commonwealth
and to instill public confidence in the administration of
justice." Akers v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 358, 364, 535 S.E.2d
674, 677 (2000). Accordingly, pursuant to our order of
November 15, 2000, Patterson's counsel has filed a brief
limited to the issues we must consider pursuant to Code
§ 17.1-313(C) and participates in this process as an officer
of the Court. Id.
We first consider whether the death sentence in this case
"was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any
other arbitrary factor." Code § 17.1-313(C)(1). This crime
was brutally executed. The victim was bound, raped, and then
repeatedly stabbed so that there would be no witness to the
crime. The evidence shows that the victim apparently
attempted to survive her attack by hiding in the bathroom,