Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] injury to the corporation. The trial court set aside the
jury’s verdict on Simmons’ derivative claim of statutory
conspiracy because the evidence was insufficient to support
the verdict. We need not reach the question concerning
21
maintenance of an individual claim for statutory conspiracy
because we agree with the trial court that the evidence was
insufficient to support the verdict, whether brought
individually or derivatively. 4
The trial judge did not indicate in his opinion letter
what deficiency in the evidence resulted in granting the
motion to strike the jury verdict. Code § 18.2-500 provides
civil damages for violation of Code § 18.2-499. In pertinent
part, Code § 18.2-499 permits such liability where “[a]ny two
or more persons . . . combine, associate, agree, mutually
undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully
and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade,
business or profession by any means whatever.” In order to
sustain a claim for statutory conspiracy under Code §§ 18.2-
499 and -500, the plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that the conspirators acted with legal malice, that
is, proof that the defendant acted intentionally,
purposefully, and without lawful justification.