Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] consistent application of commercial rules promotes
predictability. If shareholders and the corporation desire to
vary commercial rules by contract, they are free to do so.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in striking the
jury’s verdict on Count 2.
18
Although striking the jury’s verdict on Simmons’
individual claim for breach of fiduciary duty, the trial court
denied Miller’s motion to strike the jury’s verdict on
Simmons’ derivative claim for breach of fiduciary duty.
Miller asserts that she was entitled to the benefit of the
statutory business judgment rule 3 codified at Code § 13.1-690,
which provides:
A. A director shall discharge his duties
as a director, including his duties as a
member of a committee, in accordance with his
good faith business judgment of the best
interests of the corporation.
B. Unless he has knowledge or
information concerning the matter in question
that makes reliance unwarranted, a director
is entitled to rely on information, opinions,
reports or statements, including financial
statements and other financial data, if
prepared or presented by:
1. One or more officers or employees of the
corporation whom the director believes, in good
3
Miller was sued in her capacity as “a director, officer
and majority shareholder.” By its express terms Code § 13.1-
690 applies to directors only. As one commentator has noted,
“[t]he General Assembly elected not to enact a statutory
standard of conduct for officers. See Revised Model Act