Present: All the Justices
[…] Abatement relinquished control of the funds that CBC owed
Abatement for the demolition work Abatement had performed.
The uncontroverted evidence of record indicates that Snow had
directed CBC to issue checks jointly payable to Abatement and
Edmunds. Edmunds failed to present evidence that Snow, acting
on behalf of Abatement, intended to relinquish all control of
the funds, and Abatement's directive that CBC issue joint
checks demonstrates that Abatement intended to retain some
degree of control over the property that was purportedly
assigned. For example, Code § 8.3A-110(d) provides: "If an
instrument is payable to two or more persons not
alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be
negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them."
We recognize that in Virginia Machinery & Well Co. v.
Hungerford Coal Co., 182 Va. 550, 29 S.E.2d 359 (1944), we
held that a transfer constituted an equitable assignment even
though the assignor had directed the holder of the assigned
fund to issue a joint check payable to both the assignor and