Present: All the Justices
[…] certain medical personnel (the individual defendants) at St.
Brides Correctional Center (St. Brides) and against the
Commonwealth. St. Brides is part of the Virginia Department of
Corrections and is operated and maintained by the Commonwealth.
Whitley alleged that the "gross negligence" and "deliberate
indifference" of the individual defendants, acting within the
scope of their employment, caused Jenkins's death while he was
incarcerated at St. Brides. Whitley further alleged that the
Commonwealth also was liable for Jenkins's death under the
Virginia Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), Code §§ 8.01-195.1
through –195.9, which imposes limited liability on the
Commonwealth for "personal injury or death caused by the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while
acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances
where the Commonwealth . . ., if a private person, would be
liable to the claimant for such . . . injury or death." Code
§ 8.01-195.3.
According to the motion for judgment, Jenkins was a
mentally impaired person with an epileptic condition who
required constant medication to prevent the onset of seizures.
Jenkins was incarcerated in St. Brides from March 1988 until