Present: All the Justices
[…] present case do not involve employees who were implementing the
directives of a court order to provide medical evaluation and
care at the time of the alleged acts of medical negligence.
Instead, the individual defendants at St. Brides were providing
medical care to Jenkins because he was an inmate of that
facility. Thus, the acts complained of did not occur "in the
execution of a lawful order of any court," within the meaning of
Code § 8.01-195.3(4).
Next, the Commonwealth contends that Whitley's ordinary
negligence claim is precluded by Code § 8.01-195.3(7). That
provision excludes from coverage under the Tort Claims Act
"[a]ny claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility," in
which the claimant has not filed an affidavit verifying that "he
has exhausted his remedies under the adult institutional inmate
grievance procedures promulgated by the Department of
Corrections." Id. We disagree with the Commonwealth's
argument.
The plain language of Code § 8.01-195.3(7) applies to a
"claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility." Whitley,
who is asserting a wrongful death action based on the
Commonwealth's liability under the Tort Claims Act, is not an