Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] this Court on appeal are unconstitutional, see, e.g., Walker v.
Commonwealth, 258 Va. 54, 61, 515 S.E.2d 565, 569 (1999), cert.
denied, ___ U.S. ___, 120 S.Ct. 955 (2000).
In his seventh assignment of error, Bailey contends, inter
alia, that this Court has failed in its statutory duty under
Code § 17.1-313(E) to maintain “records of all capital felony
cases” for use in the proportionality review required by Code
§ 17.1-313(C)(2), and that this constitutes a violation of
“Bailey’s due process and other constitutional rights.” We
disagree.
23
Code § 17.1-313(A) requires that “[a] sentence of death,
upon the judgment thereon becoming final in the circuit court,
shall be reviewed on the record by the Supreme Court.” As part
of that mandatory review, subsection (C)(2) of the statute
directs this Court to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death
is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in
similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”
Code § 17.1-313(E) further provides that:
The Supreme Court may accumulate the records of
all capital felony cases tried within such period of
time as the court may determine. The court shall
consider such records as are available as a guide in
determining whether the sentence imposed in the case
under review is excessive. Such records as are
accumulated shall be made available to the circuit
courts.
(Emphasis added.)
This statute uses discretionary language permitting this
Court to determine the period of time within which the records
of all capital felony cases will be accumulated for purposes of
a proportionality review of a death sentence. Thus, in the
first capital murder case reviewed by this Court following the
enactment of the former version of Code § 17.1-313, the Court
exercised that discretion by entering an order