Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] depravity of mind. Cf. Walker, 258 Va. at 72, 515 S.E.2d at 575
(multiple gunshot wounds establish aggravated battery); Stewart,
245 Va. at 246, 427 S.E.2d at 409 (manner of killing and
attempts to disguise crime reflect depravity of mind).
H. Sentence Review
In his nineteenth assignment of error, Bailey contends that
the trial court erred in failing to set aside the two death
sentences on the ground that they were “excessive and
disproportionate” and “imposed under the influence of passion,
prejudice, and other arbitrary factors.” These contentions are
reflective of the requirements of Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) that we
determine “[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the
influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor”
and Code § 17.1-313(C)(2) that we determine “[w]hether the
sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the
41
penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and
the defendant.” Accordingly, we will address Bailey’s