FRUITERMAN, MD & ASSOC., PC v. Waziri
[…] A professional corporation, the employer of a participating

physician, is conspicuous by its absence.

                                II


                                 6
     In support of a second assignment of error, the P.C.

contends that "[t]he award for non-economic loss bears no

reasonable relation to the evidence and therefore is excessive."

The P.C. is referring to the jury's award of $655,973.46, a sum

in addition to its award for expenses incurred in "the care,

treatment and hospitalization of the decedent".

     The wrongful death statute, § 8.01-52, provides that "[t]he

jury or the court . . . may award such damages as to it may seem

fair and just" and that "[t]he verdict or judgment . . . shall

include, but may not be limited to, damages for . . . [s]orrow,

mental anguish, and solace . . . ."

     We find the evidence of sorrow, mental anguish, and solace

contained in this record fully sufficient to support the jury's