FRUITERMAN, MD & ASSOC., PC v. Waziri
[…] common law . . . ."   § 38.2-5002(B).   "Statutes in derogation of

the common law are to be strictly construed and not to be

enlarged in their operation by construction beyond their express




                                  4
terms."   Schwartz v. Brownlee, 253 Va. 159, 166, 482 S.E.2d 827,

831 (1997) (citation omitted).

     The Compensation Act begins with expressly restrictive

definitions.   A "[p]articipating physician" is "a physician

licensed in Virginia to practice medicine, who practices

obstetrics or performs obstetrical services", § 38.2-5001, and

"a licensed nurse-midwife who performs obstetrical services",

id., and pays "an annual participating physician assessment to

the Program", § 38.2-5020(A).

     "'Participating Hospital' means a hospital . . . which

. . . had in force an agreement with the Commissioner of Health

. . . to participate in . . . a program to provide obstetrical

care to patients eligible for Medical Assistance Services and to

patients who are indigent, and . . . had in force an agreement

. . . whereby the hospital agreed to submit to review of its

obstetrical service . . . and    . . . had paid the participating

assessment pursuant to § 38.2-5020 . . . ."

     "Where the legislature has used words of a plain and

definite import the courts cannot put upon them a construction

which amounts to holding the legislature did not mean what it

has actually expressed."   Barr v. Town and Country Properties,