Present: All the Justices
[…] he was a resident in the acute care wing of a psychiatric
hospital. Of course, at a subsequent trial, Delk will be
required to prove, with evidence, that the defendants had
taken charge of her assailant and that he was not in the
hospital on a voluntary basis.
IV.
Defendant Columbia/HCA Healthcare argues that it has no
legal duty to Delk because "Columbia/HCA is only alleged to be
a corporate affiliate of [Columbia Peninsula Center for
Behavioral Health] with no direct dealings with" Delk. We
will not consider this contention.
Code § 8.01-273(A) states in part that "[i]n any . . .
action at law, the contention that a pleading does not state a
cause of action or that such pleading fails to state facts
upon which the relief demanded can be granted may be made by
demurrer. . . . No grounds other than those stated
specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the
14
court." Defendant Columbia/HCA Healthcare failed to assert
this contention in its demurrer and, thus, may not make this
assertion on appeal.
V.
A.
Delk argues that she pled a cause of action for
intentional infliction of emotional distress and, therefore,