Present: All the Justices
[…] Mr. Dearing pointed a black handgun at him, at the victim, and
took a small amount of money, which Mr. Dorsey believed to be
5
five one-dollar bills. Then they left the victim there and
drove around some more." Detective Larson wrote the statement
in his handwriting, and Dorsey signed the statement.
Later that morning, Larson searched the area where the
defendants had traveled and found a semi-automatic pistol. At
trial, Moore testified that the pistol that Larson found
appeared to be the same pistol that Dearing used during the
robbery.
III.
Code § 19.2-262.1 states:
"On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
shown, the court shall order persons charged with
participating in contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences
constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried
jointly unless such joint trial would constitute
prejudice to a defendant. If the court finds that a
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance as to
that defendant or provide such other relief justice
requires."
The defendant contends that the circuit court erred by
granting the Commonwealth's motion for a joint trial because
the Commonwealth failed to establish good cause required by
Code § 19.2-262.1. The defendant also claims that he was
prejudiced because he could not compel his co-defendant,