Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Keenan, Koontz and
[…] action. Accordingly, we initially conclude, contrary to the
12
complainants’ contention, that the actions of an attorney for
the Commonwealth on a procedural matter are obviously not those
of the legislature in its policy-making capacity and, therefore,
those actions cannot constitute the Commonwealth’s waiver of its
sovereign immunity and consent to the FLSA suit in this case.
The complainants further contend that even if the
Commonwealth has not waived its right to assert sovereign
immunity by its actions in this case, it has done so generally
by statute. Citing Code § 8.01-192, which provides in pertinent
part that “[w]hen the Comptroller or other authorized person
shall disallow . . . any such claim against the Commonwealth as
is provided for by [§ 2.1-223.1] . . . the person presenting
such claim may petition an appropriate circuit court for
redress,” the complainants contend that their claim for back
wages should be construed as a claim to recover a debt owed
under their contracts of employment. They assert that because
the chancellor ultimately found that they were non-exempt
employees entitled to receive overtime pay, their suit