Present: All the Justices
[…] Id. at 182. “The directors’ role
[in that instance] change[s] from defenders of the
corporate bastion to auctioneers charged with getting the
best price for the stockholders at a sale of the company.”
Id.
In addressing these issues, the circuit court found
that A.S. and Rose Mary were not liable under Code § 13.1-
690 because “[t]he evidence . . . clearly demonstrate[d]
that defendants A.S. Cappellari and Rose Mary Cappellari,
as directors of [Moneta], engaged in an informed decision
making process that . . . produce[d] a defensible business
decision.” The court stated that § 13.1-690 does not
require a director to maximize profits by accepting the
highest bid when selling the assets of a corporation.
14
Instead, a director is required to “act in accordance with
‘his good faith business judgment of the best interests of
the corporation.’” The court further concluded that “[a]
director may consider not only the quantity of an offer to
purchase assets, but the quality of the offer.” We agree.
The General Assembly has mandated the standard by
which to evaluate a director’s discharge of duties in
Virginia.