Present: All the Justices
[…] of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal
unless ‘the action taken was improvident and affected
substantial rights.’” O’Brian v. Langley School, 256 Va.
20
CONFLICT OF INTERESTS
Willard’s third and fourth assignments of error
address an alleged conflict of interests and a director’s
duty of loyalty. Specifically, Willard asserts that the
circuit court erred by ruling that A.S. and Rose Mary did
not have a conflict of interests in the transaction to sell
Moneta’s assets to a corporation owned by their son.
The statute at issue is Code § 13.1-691, which
provides the following, in pertinent part:
A. A conflict of interests transaction is a
transaction with the corporation in which a director
of the corporation has a direct or indirect personal
interest. A conflict of interests transaction is not
voidable by the corporation solely because of the
director’s interest in the transaction if any one of
the following is true:
1. The material facts of the transaction and the
director’s interest were disclosed or known to the
board of directors or a committee of the board of
directors and the board of directors or committee
authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;
2. The material facts of the transaction and the
director’s interest were disclosed to the shareholders
entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or
ratified the transaction; or
3. The transaction was fair to the corporation.
B. For the purposes of this section, a director
of the corporation has an indirect personal interest
in a transaction if:
1. Another entity in which he has a material
financial interest or in which he is a general partner
is a party to the transaction; or
___________________
547, 552, 507 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1998) (quoting Rakes v.