Present: All the Justices
[…] record supports the trial court’s judgment, and the
majority opinion, that the transaction was “fair to the
corporation” under Code § 13.1-691(A)(3). This is so
because Capps’ offer was at least consistent with the value
of Moneta’s assets.
33
However, Code § 13.1-691 by its express terms merely
protects a conflict of interests transaction from being
rendered void solely because of a director’s conflict.
This code section does not address the potential liability
of a director who has a conflict of interests in a
particular transaction. That issue is to be resolved under
Code § 13.1-690, which requires the director to discharge
his duties “in accordance with his good faith business
judgment of the best interests of the corporation.” It is
in this context that I disagree with the conclusion of the
majority opinion, on the particular facts of this case,
that because the transaction in question was not voidable
because it was “fair” under Code § 13.1-691(A)(3), it
necessarily follows that the directors discharged their