Present: All the Justices
[…] June 30, 1988, was time-barred. We granted the Department
this appeal and Delta’s assignment of cross-error.
___________________
statutory method.
7
II.
Because Delta derives income from business activities
that it conducts both within and without the Commonwealth,
Delta is required to “allocate and apportion its Virginia
taxable income as provided in §§ 58.1-407 through 58.2-
420.” Code § 58.1-406. To effect this apportionment of
income, Delta must use a three-factor method consisting of
a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor.
Code § 58.1-408. The numerator of the property factor is
the “average value of the corporation’s real and tangible
personal property owned and used or rented and used in the
Commonwealth during the taxable year.” Code § 58.1-409.
The denominator “is the average value of all the
corporation’s real and tangible personal property . . .
located everywhere.” Id. “The value of movable tangible
personal property used both within and without the
Commonwealth shall be included in the numerator to the
extent of its utilization in the Commonwealth.” Code
§ 58.1-410. Finally, “[t]he sales factor is a fraction,