Present: All the Justices
[…] 1986).
Indeed, the General Assembly has made such a
distinction between the words “in” and “over” in other
statutes. For example, a pilot can arrest any person “who
interferes with . . . the operation of the aircraft in
flight over the territory of this Commonwealth or to a
destination within this Commonwealth.” Code § 5.1-20.
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, Code § 4.1-209(1)(d)
authorizes the issuance of licenses to sell beer and wine
in aircraft while in transit “anywhere in or over the
Commonwealth.” 2 (Emphasis added.)
______________________
2
Other examples include Code § 5.1-17, which makes it
unlawful for a person to hunt “during such time as such
person is in flight in an aircraft in the airspace over the
lands or waters of this Commonwealth,” and Code § 5.1-37,
which refers to airports and other air navigation
facilities “in, over and upon any public waters of this
Commonwealth.”
10
“We . . . assume that the legislature chose, with
care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant