Toyota Motor Credit Corp. v. C.L. Hyman Auto Wholesale, Inc.
[…] pursuant to the procedures set out in Code § 46.2-642.
However, this case does not involve the release of a lien but
its enforceability under certain circumstances.

                                   5
a person who purchases goods from one possessing only voidable

title can nevertheless receive good title to the goods

purchased.     Oberdorfer v. Meyer, 88 Va. 384, 386, 13 S.E. 756,

756-57 (1891); Old Dominion Steamship Co. v. Burckhardt, 72

Va. (31 Gratt.) 664, 668 (1879).      These principles have been

implicitly recognized in Code § 8.2-403(1).     That subsection

states, in pertinent part:

          A purchaser of goods acquires all title which
     his transferor had or had the power to transfer
     . . . . A person with voidable title has power to
     transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for
     value. When goods have been delivered under a
     transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power
     even though
          . . .
          (d) the delivery was procured through fraud
     punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.

     Citing the principles embodied in Code § 8.2-403, TMCC

argues that Bowden could not pass "greater" title in the

automobile than she owned.    Since her title was subject to the

encumbrance of TMCC's lien, Hyman's title must also be subject

to the lien.