Toyota Motor Credit Corp. v. C.L. Hyman Auto Wholesale, Inc.
[…] motor vehicles could be found.    Maryland Credit Fin. Corp. v.

Franklin Credit Fin. Corp., 164 Va. 579, 583, 180 S.E. 408,

409-10 (1935).   These statutes, originally enacted in 1924,

eliminated any requirement that a lien against a motor vehicle

be recorded in the county or city where the purchaser or

debtor resides or in any other manner available for recording

a security interest in personal property, but imposed the new

condition that a security interest in a motor vehicle would

not be perfected "as to third parties" unless shown on the

certificate of title.   Code § 46.2-638; Bain v. Commonwealth,

215 Va. 89, 91, 205 S.E.2d 641, 643 (1974).

     Code § 46.2-638 specifically provides that a certificate

of title showing a security interest "shall be adequate notice

to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security

interest in the motor vehicle exists."   We have recognized

that the converse is also true.

          [W]hen a certificate of title is issued which
     fails to show a lien or encumbrance, it is notice
     to the world that the property is free from any
     lien or encumbrance, and if transferred to a bona