Present: All the Justices
[…] child standard, states in part:
"§ 20-124.3. Best interests of the child. -- In
determining best interests of a child for purposes of
determining . . . visitation arrangements . . . the
court shall consider the following:
"1. The age and physical and mental condition of
the child, giving due consideration to the child's
changing developmental needs;
"2. The age and physical and mental condition of
each parent;
"3. The relationship existing between each
parent and each child, giving due consideration to the
positive involvement with the child's life, the
3
Code § 20-124.1 states in relevant part: "'[p]erson with
a legitimate interest' shall be broadly construed and includes,
but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former
stepparents, blood relatives and family members provided any
such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly
before the court. The term shall be broadly construed to
accommodate the best interest of the child."
17
ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional,
intellectual and physical needs of the child;
"4. The needs of the child, giving due
consideration to other important relationships of the
child, including but not limited to siblings, peers
and extended family members;