Present: All the Justices
[…] to eliminate the requirement of a remand and will affirm the
judgment as modified. In so doing, we will deny the
grandparents' petition for visitation and will dismiss the
proceeding.
Modified, affirmed, and dismissed.
JUSTICE HASSELL, with whom JUSTICE KINSER joins, dissenting in
part and concurring in result.
I.
I dissent, in part, because I believe that Code § 20-
124.2(B), as applied in this proceeding, violates the Fourteenth
Amendment of the United States Constitution. I note that only
three members of this Court agree with the judgment of the Court
of Appeals as modified.
II.
Code § 20-124.2(A) states in part:
"In any case in which custody or visitation of
minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or
district court, the court shall provide prompt
adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts,
of custody and visitation arrangements, including
support and maintenance for the children, prior to
other considerations arising in the matter. . . . The
procedures for determining custody and visitation
arrangements shall insofar as practical, and
5
consistent with the ends of justice, preserve the
dignity and resources of family members. . . ."
Code § 20-124.2(B), which is the subject of this appeal, states:
"In determining custody, the court shall give
primary consideration to the best interests of the
child. The court shall assure minor children of
frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in
the responsibilities of rearing their children. As
between the parents, there shall be no presumption or
inference of law in favor of either. The court shall
give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
relationship but may upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the best interest of the
child would be served thereby award custody or
visitation to any other person with a legitimate
interest. The court may award joint custody or sole
custody."
III.
A.
The grandparents initiated this proceeding by filing a
petition, pursuant to Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), in the Montgomery
County Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court. The