Present: All the Justices
[…] award visitation to the grandparents even though custody of the
child is not at issue between the parents. The grandparents,
relying upon Code § 16.1-241, argue that the circuit court did
have subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate this proceeding.
The parents respond that a court may consider visitation by non-
parents only in the context of a custody dispute which is
otherwise before the court. I disagree with the parents.
As the grandparents properly observe, they filed their
petition in the juvenile and domestic relations district court,
invoking that court's jurisdiction under Code § 16.1-241. This
statute states in relevant part:
"[E]ach juvenile and domestic relations district court
shall have . . . jurisdiction . . . over all cases,
matters and proceedings involving:
"A. The custody, visitation, support, control or
disposition of a child:
. . . .
"3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a
subject of controversy or requires determination. In
9
such cases jurisdiction shall be concurrent with and
not exclusive of courts having equity jurisdiction,