Present: All the Justices
[…] a finding that "a denial of visitation would be harmful or
detrimental to the welfare of the child, before interfering with
the constitutionally protected parental rights of the child
involved." In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals
and the plurality rely upon the following language in Code § 20-
124.2(B) which requires that a court "shall give due regard to
the primacy of the parent-child relationship" when making
visitation determinations. I disagree with the plurality
opinion and the Court of Appeals.
The plain language contained in Code § 20-124.2(B) is
devoid of any words which require a court to make a finding of
harm to a child before granting visitation rights to a
grandparent over a parent's objection. The statutory language
that a court "shall give due regard to the primacy of the
parent-child relationship" simply is not equivalent to the
constitutional requirement that a court make a finding of a
compelling state interest before interfering with a parent's
fundamental right to raise a child. Thus, the plurality opinion
permissible. For example, a court should apply the best