Present: All the Justices
[…] that Code § 20-124.2(B), as it pertains to nonparent visitation,
interferes with their right to autonomy in child rearing and,
hence, violates the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
Constitution. The statute permits grandparents, and others, to
seek visitation.
As pertinent here, the statute provides: "The court shall
give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship
but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the
best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody
or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest."
Code § 20-124.1 provides that the term "person with a legitimate
2
interest" is to be "broadly construed and includes, but is not
limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood
relatives and family members."
The Court of Appeals held there is no constitutional
problem in the applicable statutes. In so ruling, the appellate
court concluded that the right of parents in raising their child
is a fundamental right protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.
Williams v. Williams, 24 Va.