Present: All the Justices
[…] Visitation Arrangements." Code § 20-124.2(B) authorizes a court
to award visitation to a non-parent with a legitimate interest.
Code § 20-124.2(B) also establishes the standard that a court
must apply when making a visitation determination. The court's
determination must be based upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the best interests of the child would
be served by an award of visitation.
Code § 20-124.3, which establishes the factors that the
court shall consider when applying the best interests of the
child standard, states in part:
"§ 20-124.3. Best interests of the child. -- In
determining best interests of a child for purposes of
determining . . . visitation arrangements . . . the
court shall consider the following:
"1. The age and physical and mental condition of
the child, giving due consideration to the child's
changing developmental needs;
"2. The age and physical and mental condition of
each parent;
"3. The relationship existing between each
parent and each child, giving due consideration to the
positive involvement with the child's life, the
3
Code § 20-124.1 states in relevant part: "'[p]erson with