Present: All the Justices
[…] except as provided in § 16.1-244;
. . . .
"The authority of the juvenile court to
adjudicate matters involving the custody, visitation,
support, control or disposition of a child shall not
be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by
a mother, father or legal guardian but shall include
petitions filed at any time by any party with a
legitimate interest therein. A party with a
legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and
shall include, but not be limited to, grandparents,
stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and
family members. . . ." Code § 16.1-241.
Code § 16.1-296, 1 in effect on the date that the parents
perfected their appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations
district court to the circuit court, stated in relevant part:
"A. From any final order or judgment of the
juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of
any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal
may be taken within ten days from the entry of a final
judgment, order or conviction. . . .
. . . .
"I. In all cases on appeal, the circuit court in
the disposition of such cases shall have all the
powers and authority granted by the chapter to the
juvenile and domestic relations district court."
Applying these statutes, I would hold that the juvenile and