Present: All the Justices
[…] granted by Code § 20-124.2 which expressly addresses “[c]ourt-
ordered custody and visitation arrangements.” Code § 20-
124.2(A) provides in pertinent part that:
In any case in which custody or visitation of
minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or
district court, the court shall provide prompt
adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts,
of custody and visitation arrangements, including
support and maintenance for the children, prior to
other considerations arising in the matter. The court
may enter an order pending the suit . . . .
Code § 20-124.2(B) provides in pertinent part that:
In determining custody, the court shall give
primary consideration to the best interests of the
child. The court shall assure minor children of
frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in
the responsibilities of rearing their children. As
between the parents, there shall be no presumption or
inference of law in favor of either. The court shall
give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child
relationship but may upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the best interest of the
child would be served thereby award custody or
visitation to any other person with a legitimate
interest.
Code § 20-124.1 provides that the term “‘Person with a
legitimate interest’ shall be broadly construed and includes,
but is not limited to grandparents . . . provided any such party
has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the
court.” (Second emphasis added.)
25