Present: All the Justices
[…] amended. We do not agree with defendant.
The indictment charged that defendant “unlawfully, feloniously
and after having been declared an habitual offender” operated a
motor vehicle, “said person having been once or more previously
convicted and sentenced for a like offense, in violation of Virginia
Code § 46.2-357.” After the trial, but before the defendant was
found guilty, the court granted the Commonwealth’s motion to amend
the indictment to read that defendant operated a motor vehicle as an
habitual offender, “being a second or subsequent offense, in
violation of Virginia Code section 46.2-357.”
Code § 19.2-231 permits amendment of an indictment for any
defect in form or for any variance between the allegations and proof
“at any time before . . . the court finds the accused guilty or not
guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or
character of the offense charged.” The Court of Appeals correctly
ruled that the amendment did not change the nature or character of
the offense charged, stating, “The amended indictment charged Thomas
under the same code section and alleged the same actions in
5
substantiation of the charge. The changes effected by the amendment