Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that CaseLin failed to
secure governmental approval sufficient to acquire a vested
right to construct and operate a medical waste incinerator. Our
decision makes unnecessary a consideration of whether CaseLin
9
has established the other elements required to create its
asserted vested property right. *
Accordingly, we will reverse the judgment of the trial
court and enter final judgment for the Board of Zoning Appeals
of Bland County.
Reversed and final judgment.
*
Additionally, we do not consider what effect, if any, Code
§ 10.1-1408.1(F) may have had on this case because the issue was
not raised by either party. Code § 10.1-1408.1(F) provides:
There shall exist no right to operate a landfill or
other facility for the disposal, treatment or storage of
nonhazardous solid waste or hazardous waste within the
Commonwealth. Permits for solid waste management
facilities shall not be transferable except as authorized
in regulations promulgated by the Board. The issuance of a
permit shall not convey or establish any property rights or
any exclusive privilege, nor shall it authorize any injury
to private property or any invasion of personal rights or
any infringement of federal, state, or local law or
regulation.
10