Jordan v. Shands
[…] The plaintiff appeals the judgment, and Chief Oliver and Richardson assign cross-error to the trial court’s failure to sustain their demurrers. The plaintiff does not, however, assign error to the trial court’s judgment dismissing John Doe and Mary Doe. II. A. Code § 8.01-243(A) states in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Code § 8.01-248, in effect when the plaintiff’s cause of action arose, stated: “[e]very personal action, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued.” 5 Plaintiff argues that her cause of action for false