Present: All the Justices
[…] limitations were dispositive of this proceeding.
The plaintiff appeals the judgment, and Chief Oliver and
Richardson assign cross-error to the trial court’s failure to
sustain their demurrers. The plaintiff does not, however,
assign error to the trial court’s judgment dismissing John Doe
and Mary Doe.
II.
A.
Code § 8.01-243(A) states in relevant part:
“Unless otherwise provided in this section or
by other statute, every action for personal
injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . .
shall be brought within two years after the cause of
action accrues.”
Code § 8.01-248, in effect when the plaintiff’s cause of
action arose, stated: “[e]very personal action, for which no
limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within
one year after the right to bring such action has accrued.”
5
Plaintiff argues that her cause of action for false
imprisonment which is asserted against Richardson is an action
for personal injuries and, thus, this claim is governed by the
two-year statute of limitations. Richardson asserts that the
plaintiff’s claim is a “personal action” for which no