Present: All the Justices
[…] Code § 8.01-248. The court also stated in its judgment order
that even though the plaintiff failed to state a cause of
action against Chief Oliver or Sheriff Shands, the court would
not rule on this issue since its rulings on the statute of
limitations were dispositive of this proceeding.
The plaintiff appeals the judgment, and Chief Oliver and
Richardson assign cross-error to the trial court’s failure to
sustain their demurrers. The plaintiff does not, however,
assign error to the trial court’s judgment dismissing John Doe
and Mary Doe.
II.
A.
Code § 8.01-243(A) states in relevant part:
“Unless otherwise provided in this section or
by other statute, every action for personal
injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . .
shall be brought within two years after the cause of
action accrues.”
Code § 8.01-248, in effect when the plaintiff’s cause of
action arose, stated: “[e]very personal action, for which no
limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within
one year after the right to bring such action has accrued.”
5
Plaintiff argues that her cause of action for false