Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] Hospital and others, in her capacity as administrator of her
daughter's estate, simply did not manifestly place Curtis'
medical condition at issue. Thus, before disseminating such
information, the Hospital was required, in accordance with
the aforementioned version of Code § 8.01-399, to obtain
permission from either a court or the patient. The
defendants concede that they unilaterally disseminated the
plaintiff's confidential medical records to an attorney and
a nurse without the requisite consent from the patient or
2
determination from a judicial officer.
2
Code § 8.01-399 has been subsequently amended and
currently states in relevant part:
"A. Except at the request or with the consent
of the patient, no duly licensed practitioner of
any branch of the healing arts shall be required to
testify in any civil action, respecting any
information which he may have acquired in
attending, examining or treating the patient in a
professional capacity.
B. Notwithstanding subsection A, when the
physical or mental condition of the patient is at
issue in a civil action, facts communicated to, or
otherwise learned by, such practitioner in
connection with such attendance, examination or
treatment shall be disclosed but only in discovery
pursuant to the Rules of Court or through testimony
at the trial of the action. In addition,
disclosure may be ordered when a court, in the
exercise of sound discretion, deems it necessary to
the proper administration of justice. However, no
disclosure of facts communicated to, or otherwise
learned by, such practitioner shall occur if the
court determines, upon the request of the patient,
that such facts are not relevant to the subject
matter involved in the pending action or do not
appear to be reasonably calculated to lead to the
C.
The defendants point out that during the subsequent
medical malpractice panel proceedings, the chairman of the
panel granted Beckett's motion to depose Curtis over her
objections because "Patricia Curtis' health is at issue in
this action, [and] the privilege may not be asserted." The