Davis v. Tazewell Place Associates
[…] claim for breach of contract.   The defendant filed

responsive pleadings and a motion for summary judgment

asserting that it was entitled to judgment because the

plaintiffs' action was barred by the statute of limitations

contained in Code § 55-70.1(E) and that the express warranty

in the sales contract was not included in the deed and,

therefore, when the sales contract merged with the deed at
closing, the contractual warranty was extinguished.     The

trial court agreed with the defendant and entered judgment

on its behalf.   Plaintiffs appeal.

     Code § 55-70.1(B) states in part:
     "[I]n every contract for the sale of a new
     dwelling, the vendor, if he is in the business of
     building or selling such dwellings, shall be held
     to warrant to the vendee that, at the time of
     transfer of record title or the vendee's taking
     possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling
     together with all its fixtures is sufficiently (i)
     free from structural defects, so as to pass
     without objection in the trade, (ii) constructed
     in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without
     objection in the trade, and (iii) fit for
     habitation."
Code § 55-70.1(E) states in part:

          "The warranty shall extend for a period of
     one year from the date of transfer of record title
     or the vendee's taking possession, whichever
     occurs first. . . . Any action for its breach
     shall be brought within two years after the breach
     thereof."


     The plaintiffs contend that the statute of limitations

contained in Code § 55-70.1(E) does not bar their cause of

action.    Continuing, the plaintiffs assert that the

defendant must have corrected any defect in the townhouse