Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, * Lacy,
[…] claim for breach of contract. The defendant filed
responsive pleadings and a motion for summary judgment
asserting that it was entitled to judgment because the
plaintiffs' action was barred by the statute of limitations
contained in Code § 55-70.1(E) and that the express warranty
in the sales contract was not included in the deed and,
therefore, when the sales contract merged with the deed at
closing, the contractual warranty was extinguished. The
trial court agreed with the defendant and entered judgment
on its behalf. Plaintiffs appeal.
Code § 55-70.1(B) states in part:
"[I]n every contract for the sale of a new
dwelling, the vendor, if he is in the business of
building or selling such dwellings, shall be held
to warrant to the vendee that, at the time of
transfer of record title or the vendee's taking
possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling
together with all its fixtures is sufficiently (i)
free from structural defects, so as to pass
without objection in the trade, (ii) constructed
in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without
objection in the trade, and (iii) fit for
habitation."
Code § 55-70.1(E) states in part:
"The warranty shall extend for a period of
one year from the date of transfer of record title
or the vendee's taking possession, whichever
occurs first. . . . Any action for its breach
shall be brought within two years after the breach
thereof."
The plaintiffs contend that the statute of limitations
contained in Code § 55-70.1(E) does not bar their cause of
action. Continuing, the plaintiffs assert that the
defendant must have corrected any defect in the townhouse