Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] proceeding by filing another motion for judgment based on
the same cause of action. The defendants filed a special
plea in bar, asserting, inter alia, that Ward's cause of
action was barred by the statute of limitations because her
1991 motion for judgment was not filed within five "365-day
periods" from the date she obtained her judgment against
Charity. The trial court entered an order sustaining the
plea, and we awarded Ward an appeal. 1
The litigants agree that the plaintiff's alleged cause
of action is governed by the five-year statute of
limitations contained in Code § 8.01-246, which states in
relevant part:
"[A]ctions founded upon a contract . . . shall be
brought within the following number of years next
after the cause of action shall have accrued:
. . . .
2. In actions on any contract which is not
otherwise specified and which is in writing and
signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by
his agent, within five years whether such writing
be under seal or not. . . ."
Ward asserts that her motion for judgment is timely
because she filed her original motion for judgment within
the five-year statute of limitation period and, when she
took her voluntary nonsuit pursuant to Code § 8.01-380, she
was entitled to recommence her action within six months from