Schwartz v. Brownlee
[…] The defendants concede that MMC "did not fall within the

definition of health care provider in § 8.01-581.1 effective at
                                  3
the time of Brownlee's injury."       Nevertheless, the defendants

say, "because MMC was jointly and severally liable with Dr.

Schwartz, a health care provider subject to protection of The

Cap, for a single and indivisible injury, . . . Brownlee's total

recovery against all defendants is limited to what he is allowed

to recover against Dr. Schwartz."
     3
      A 1994 amendment to Code § 8.01-581.1, effective subsequent
to Brownlee's injury, added a definition of "health care
provider" to include "a corporation, partnership, limited
liability company or any other entity, except a state-operated
facility, which employs or engages a licensed health care
provider and which primarily renders health care services."
     Quoting Bulala v. Boyd, 239 Va. 218, 389 S.E.2d 670 (1990),

the defendants say that "'a single limit . . . applie[s] to an

indivisible injury to a plaintiff, even though it was caused by

the concurring negligence of two or more defendants.'"     Id. at