Schwartz v. Brownlee
[…] his affairs, including MMC's dominion over the purse strings,

clearly vested MMC with the power of control sufficient to

support the trial court's finding, as a matter of law, that an

agency relationship did exist between Dr. Schwartz and MMC at the

time Dr. Schwartz rendered post-operative treatment to Brownlee.

Hence, the trial court did not err in its finding.
                            Remittitur.

     The defendants argue that the trial court erred in refusing
to order a remittitur of the verdict against MMC to $1 million,

the medical malpractice cap established by Code § 8.01-581.15.

That Code section reads as follows:
     In any verdict returned against a health care provider
     in an action for malpractice where the act or acts of
     malpractice occurred on or after October 1, 1983, which
     is tried by a jury or in any judgment entered against a
     health care provider in such an action which is tried
     without a jury, the total amount recoverable for any
     injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed one
     million dollars.

     In interpreting this section, the definitions found in
       § 8.01-581.1 shall be applicable.

     Code § 8.01-581.1 defines the term "health care provider" in

pertinent part as
     a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed
     by this Commonwealth to provide health care or
     professional services as a physician or hospital,