Present: All the Justices
[…] collect the debt were reasonable. There, we stated:
"In determining a reasonable fee, the fact finder
should consider such circumstances as the time
consumed, the effort expended, the nature of the
services rendered, and other attending
circumstances. . . . Ordinarily, expert testimony
will be required to assist the fact finder."
Id. at 449, 403 S.E.2d at 335.
In Tazewell Oil Company v. United Virginia Bank, 243
Va. 94, 413 S.E.2d 611 (1992), we considered whether the
evidence was sufficient to support an award of attorney's
fees to a plaintiff under Code § 18.2-500(a), which permits
recovery for conspiracy of "the costs of suit, including a
reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel." In Tazewell, the
trial court awarded the plaintiff attorney's fees in the sum
of $472,000. The plaintiff submitted to the trial court
about 300 pages of contemporary time records detailing the
activities for which the fees were sought in support of the
motions for costs and attorney's fees.