Present: All the Justices
[…] that its intended purpose, to protect the innocent victims of
negligent uninsured/underinsured motorists, may be accomplished.
See Lipscombe v. Security Ins. Co., 213 Va. 81, 83, 189 S.E.2d
320, 322-23 (1972); Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sours, 205
Va. 602, 606, 139 S.E.2d 51, 54-55 (1964). We are required to
look to the words used in the statute to determine its meaning
and to give effect only to the meaning so determined. See Rose
v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 209 Va. 755, 758, 167 S.E.2d 339, 342
(1969).
When the accident in question occurred, Code § 38.2-2206
provided in pertinent part that:
A. [N]o policy or contract of bodily injury or
property damage liability insurance relating to the
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall
be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the
owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered
by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any
motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this
Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or
provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that
he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the
owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle with
limits not less than the requirements of § 46.2-472.
Those limits shall equal but not exceed the limits of
- 11 -
the liability insurance provided by the policy. . . .
B. "Insured" as used in [subsection] A . . . means the
named insured and, while resident of the same
household, the spouse of the named insured, and
relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or
otherwise, and any person who uses the motor vehicle to