Present: All the Justices
[…] Stone is an `insured' under subsection 38.2-2206B." Continuing,
the Fourth Circuit observes that "[i]f Stone is an insured, then
he is entitled to receive uninsured benefits under the policy.
If the policy does not violate subsection 38.2-2206A and Stone is
not, therefore, entitled to receive uninsured motorist benefits
under the policy, then the judgment of the district court will be
reversed."
Virginia's uninsured motorist statute, recently amended,
contained the following pertinent provisions at the time of this
controversy. Code § 38.2-2206 (Repl. Vol. 1994).
Subsection (A) provided that "no policy or contract of
bodily injury . . . liability insurance relating to the
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued
or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or
shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this
Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used
in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or
provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is
legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator
of an uninsured motor vehicle" within certain monetary limits.
Subsection (A) further provided that "[t]hose limits shall equal
but not exceed the limits of the liability insurance provided by
- 6 -
the policy. . . ."
Subsection (B) provided that the term "`Insured' as used in