Present: All the Justices
[…] compensatory damages and $60,000 in punitive damages for Rock's
defamatory statements. Following trial, the jury found in
favor of Poulston and awarded compensatory damages of $10,000
and punitive damages of $25,000. Rock moved to set the verdict
aside, arguing that the damage amounts were excessive.
The trial court, in a letter opinion, determined that "the
amount of compensatory damages awarded in this case is
shockingly excessive" and "should be reduced to $1,000." The
trial court further found that the punitive damages were also
excessive and should be reduced to $2,500. Pursuant to Code
§ 8.01-383.1(A), 1 the trial court entered a final order
granting judgment in favor of Poulston but remitting the damage
1
Code § 8.01-383.1(A) states:
In any action at law in which the trial court shall
require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery, as
ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else submit to a
new trial, such plaintiff may remit and accept judgment of
the court thereon for the reduced sum under protest, but,
notwithstanding such remittitur and acceptance, if under
protest, the judgment of the court in requiring him to
remit may be reviewed by the Supreme Court upon an appeal
awarded the plaintiff as in other actions at law; and in
any such case in which an appeal is awarded the defendant,
the judgment of the court in requiring such remittitur may
be the subject of review by the Supreme Court, regardless
of the amount.
award to "$1,000 compensatory and $2,500 punitive or else there
will be a new trial on all issues." Under protest, Poulston
accepted the damage amounts ordered by the trial court and
filed this appeal.