Present: All the Justices
[…] Bank refused to comply with these demands for payment.
The Department and the Treasurer (collectively, the
Department) filed pleadings in the trial court alleging that the
Bank's refusal to release the funds violated Code §§ 58.1-1804
(..continued)
ought to be recovered out of such debt or estate, the
Tax Commissioner shall procure a summons directing such
person to appear before the appropriate court, where
the proper payment may be enforced. Any person so
summoned shall have the same rights of removal and
appeal as are applicable to disputes among individuals.
3
Code § 58.1-3952(A) provides, in relevant part:
The treasurer or other tax collector of any county
. . . may apply in writing to any person indebted to or
having in his hands estate of a taxpayer for payment of
taxes more than thirty days delinquent out of such debt
or estate. . . . The taxes, penalties and interest
shall constitute a lien on the debt or estate due the
taxpayer from the time the application is
received. . . . The treasurer or collector shall send
a copy of the application to the taxpayer, with a
notice informing him of the remedies provided in this
chapter.
If the person applied to does not pay so much as
ought to be recovered out of the debt or estate, the
treasurer or collector shall procure a summons
directing such person to appear before the appropriate
court, where proper payment may be enforced.
- 3 -
and -3952, respectively. The trial court ruled that the notice
provisions of Code § 6.1-125.3(D) do not apply to tax liens
issued under Code §§ 58.1-1804 and -3952. The trial court also
ruled that there is a presumption that all joint account holders