Present: All the Justices
[…] treat the garnishment, attachment or levy, insofar as
it relates to such joint . . . accounts, as terminated
on the twenty-second day and being of no further force
or effect. . . . The notice to the co-depositor
described in this subsection shall contain
substantially the following information: "Attached is
a copy of the documents served on a financial
institution to cause it to withhold money from an
account in which you may have an interest. If you wish
to protect your interests, you or your attorney should
take appropriate legal action promptly."
2
Code § 58.1-1804 provides, in relevant part:
The Tax Commissioner may apply in writing to any
person indebted to or having in his hands estate of a
taxpayer for payment of any taxes . . . more than
thirty days delinquent, out of such debt or
estate. . . .
The Tax Commissioner shall send a copy of the
application to the taxpayer, with a notice informing
him of the remedies provided in this chapter.
If the person applied to does not pay so much as
- 2 -
Treasurer, pursuant to Code § 58.1-3952(A), issued a "notice of
tax lien and demand for payment" to the Bank to satisfy
delinquent personal property taxes owed by one holder of a joint
account. 3 Each of three delinquent taxpayers held an account at