Present: All the Justices
[…] exhibits in resolving the issues before us. Weichert Co. of Va.
v. First Commercial Bank, 246 Va. 108, 109, 431 S.E.2d 308, 309
(1993).
The plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred by holding
she failed to plead a cause of action for breach of a written
contract. The plaintiff argues that the German court was
purportedly acting as an agent for her and the defendant when
that court entered its decree and that the decree constitutes a
written contract between the plaintiff and defendant which is
subject to the five-year statute of limitations contained in Code
§ 8.01-246(2). We disagree with the plaintiff.
Code § 8.01-246 states in part:
[A]ctions on a judgment or decree, shall be brought
within the following number of years next after the
cause of action shall have accrued:
. . . .
2. In actions on any contract which is not
otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed
by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent,
within five years whether such writing be under seal or
not.
(Emphasis added). Code § 8.01-246(2) has no application here.
The plaintiff admits that the German court's decree is signed
neither by her nor by the defendant. And, there are no factual
allegations in the pleadings or exhibits which would permit this