Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, Lacy, Hassell and
[…] upon the "clear language" of § 54.1-2011(A) which provides that
"it shall be unlawful to engage in the appraisal of real estate
. . . for compensation" and upon the "plain language" of § 54.1-
2009 under which, the Attorney General said, "an 'appraisal'
includes any opinion or conclusion about the value of interest in
real property. An appraisal report may be either oral or
written. A broker's testimony in a . . . court proceeding,
therefore, clearly falls within this definition of an
'appraisal'."
Lee Gardens contends that the statutory exception defined in
Code § 54.1-2010(3) "clearly applies to Mr. Byrne." That
subsection of the statute creates an exception for "[a]ny person
who, in the ordinary course of business, provides consulting
services . . . for a fee". Construing that language, the
Attorney General decided:
In ordinary usage, "consulting" is defined as
"providing professional or expert advice." Webster's
Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 282 (1990). It is not
clear that this definition is broad enough to include