Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Prince William Square Associates
[…] Dr. Lynch unequivocally stated that the proximate causes of [Godfrey's] condition was [Godfrey's] gender and a history of elevated cholesterol and hypertension. Dr. Callaghan agreed that [Godfrey's] hypertension and cholesterol have played a role in his condition. In the absence of any clear statement from Dr. Callaghan that [Godfrey's] job as a firefighter caused or contributed to his heart disease, we find there is evidence of a non-work-related cause of the disease. We therefore find that the employer has rebutted the statutory presumption of [Code] § 65.2-402. III. In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402 provides as follows: B. Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health condition or - 5 - impairment resulting in total or partial disability of (i) salaried or volunteer firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary. * * * * * * * D. The presumptions described in . . . this section shall only apply if persons entitled to invoke them have, if requested by the . . . governing body employing them, undergone preemployment physical examinations that (i) were conducted prior to the making of any claims under this