COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] non-work-related cause of the disease.
Dr. Lynch unequivocally stated that the
proximate causes of [Godfrey's] condition
was [Godfrey's] gender and a history of
elevated cholesterol and hypertension.
Dr. Callaghan agreed that [Godfrey's]
hypertension and cholesterol have played a
role in his condition. In the absence of
any clear statement from Dr. Callaghan that
[Godfrey's] job as a firefighter caused or
contributed to his heart disease, we find
there is evidence of a non-work-related
cause of the disease. We therefore find
that the employer has rebutted the statutory
presumption of [Code] § 65.2-402.
III.
In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402 provides as follows:
B. Hypertension or heart disease causing
the death of, or any health condition or
- 5 -
impairment resulting in total or partial
disability of (i) salaried or volunteer
firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases, suffered in the line
of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
* * * * * * *
D. The presumptions described in . . . this
section shall only apply if persons entitled
to invoke them have, if requested by the
. . . governing body employing them,
undergone preemployment physical
examinations that (i) were conducted prior