Present: All the Justices
[…] appeal, that the dissolution court erred by entering an order to
dissolve Gerald A. Schultz & Associates because, pursuant to Code
§ 13.1-747(D), she is a necessary party in a suit to dissolve the
corporation. Gerald argues that the dissolution court "properly
took no action on Mrs. Schultz's Motion to Intervene and made no
error in neglecting to include her as a party defendant." We
disagree with Gerald. Code § 13.1-747 authorizes a circuit
court to dissolve a corporation for certain enumerated reasons
including, under certain circumstances, a deadlock in the board
of directors. Code § 13.1-747(D) states: "It is not necessary
to make directors or shareholders parties to a proceeding to be
brought under this section unless relief is sought against them
individually."
Gerald alleged, in his bill of complaint, that there were
only two shareholders in the corporation, that each shareholder
owned 50% of the outstanding shares, and that the directors were
"deadlocked." Gerald asked that the court "dissolve the