Heirs of Ellis v. Estate of Ellis
[…] Ellis objected to the intervention, arguing that because entireties property does not pass to the surviving spouse through a devise, section 31-3-120 does not require a spouse to survive by 120 hours to obtain fee simple title to property formerly held by the entirety. The estate also argued that the appellants were not entitled to claim a one-half share of the entireties property under section 31-3-104 because the couple did not die “simultaneously,” or “at the same time,” as required by the plain language of that section. 1 This section provides that “[w]here there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneo usly, the property so held shall be distributed one-half (½) as if one had survived and one-half (½) as if the other had survived. . . .” 2 In relevant part, Tennessee C ode A nnotated sec tion 31-3-12 0 provides as follows: (a) An individual who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty (120) hours is deemed to have pred eceased the decedent for purposes of the homestead allowance, year’s support allowance, exempt