IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] “same location” as the previous business, and therefore, is not entitled to the benefit of the
grandfather clause in Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-5-109. In reversing the trial court, the
Court of Appeals held that the Tigermarket does fall within the grandfather clause of § 57-5-109
because the phrase “on that same location” as used in the statute means anywhere within the
boundary lines of the property on which the previous building was located. For the following
reasons, we reverse.
Analysis
The issue in this appeal is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-5-109, which
provides:
A city or county shall not suspend, revoke or deny a permit to a business engaged
in selling, distributing or manufacturing beer on the basis of the proximity of the
business to a school, residence, church, or other place of public gathering if a
valid permit had been issued to any business on that same location as of January
1, 1993. This section shall not apply if beer is not sold, distributed or
manufactured at that location during any continuous six-month period after
January 1, 1993.
(Emphasis added).
In this Court, the Beer Board contends that “on that same location” means “building,”
and that the broad construction given this phrase by the Court of Appeals undermines the public
policy behind the statute.