IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] two hundred feet restriction, the former business would have been entitled to the benefit of the
grandfather clause under the earlier regulation and would have the benefit of not having its
permit revoked on the basis of the new distance restriction. However, as a result of Exxon
demolishing the existing building and constructing a new building less than one hundred feet
from the day care center and playground, the circumstances under which the former business was
issued a beer permit have changed and Exxon’s Tigermarket falls outside the protection of § 57-
5-109.
Section 57-5-106 of the Tennessee Code Annotated grants “cities, towns and Class B
counties [the power to] impose additional restrictions, fixing zones and territories and provide
hours of opening and closing and such other rules and regulations as will promote public health,
morals and safety as they may by ordinance provide.” Common sense indicates that, in drafting
the grandfather provision in § 57-5-109, the legislature did not intend to allow a business to
circumvent beer permit distance requirements enacted by cities, towns and counties by changing
the circumstances under which previous beer permits were issued.