IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] 16 of the Tennessee Constitution. See State v. Bane, 853 S.W.2d 483 (Tenn. 1993). After a new
sentencing hearing, the jury again imposed a sentence of death after it found that evidence of two
aggravating circumstances – (1) the murder was “especially atrocious or cruel in that it involved
torture and depravity of mind” and (2) the murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding,
interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another –
outweighed evidence of any mitigating factors. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-2-203(i)(5), (6) (1982).
After the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the death sentence, the case was docketed in
this Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a) (1997) (“The affirmance of the conviction and the
sentence of death shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee supreme court.”). After
reviewing the record, the briefs, and applicable authority, we designated seven issues for oral
argument.1 We now hold as follows: (1) the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury that