IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-204(i)(2) and (5). Finding that these aggravating circumstances outweighed mitigating
circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury imposed a sentence of death.
On direct appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals, the defendant challenged both his
conviction of premeditated first degree murder and his sentence of death, raising numerous claims
of error. After fully considering the defendant’s claims, the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the
defendant’s conviction and sentence. Thereafter, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1),1
the case was docketed in this Court.
1
"Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the judgment has
become final in the trial court, the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial court
to the Court of Criminal Appeals. The affirmance of the conviction and the sentence of death shall
be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee Supreme Court. Upon the affirmance by the Court of
Criminal Appeals, the clerk shall docket the case in the Supreme Court and the case shall proceed
in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”
-6-
The defendant raised numerous issues in this Court, but after carefully examining the entire
record and the law, including the thorough opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals and the briefs