Schering-Plough Healthcare Products, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization
[…] Id. Where the language contained within the

four corners of a statute is plain, clear, and unambiguous, the duty of the courts is

simple and obvious, “to say sic lex scripta, and obey it.” Id., quoting Miller v.

Childress, 21 Tenn. (2 Hum.) 319, 321-22 (1841).



         With these principles in mind, we next consider the statute that is the focus of

this appeal. Under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA), 3 a party

aggrieved by a final decision of an administrative agency may seek judicial review of

the contested case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a) (1998 Repl.). The procedure for

obtaining review is delineated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b) (1998 Repl.), which

provides, in pertinent part:

         (1) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review
         in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless another court is
         specified by statute.4 Such petition shall be filed within sixty (60) days
         after the entry of the agency’s final order thereon. . . .

         (2) In a case in which a petition for judicial review is submitted within
         the sixty-day period but is filed with an inappropriate court, the case
         shall be transferred to the appropriate court. . . . Copies of the petition
         shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record, including the
         attorney general and reporter, in accordance with the provisions of the
         Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure pertaining to service of process.



(Emphasis added.) We agree with the Court of Appeals that the plain language of

this statute imposes only two requirements upon a party seeking judicial review of a

contested case. First, the statute requires an aggrieved party to file a petition for


         3
             Tenn.