State v. Langford
[…] See e.g. Hindman v. State, 384 S.W.2d

18 (Tenn. 1964); Hobby v. State, 480 S.W.2d 554 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1972). The

definition of burglary changed when the criminal code was rewritten. Now the


                                          4
plain language of aggravated burglary requires proof that an individual enters a

habitation “without the effective consent of the property owner” and intends to

commit a felony, or attempts or commits a felony. Tenn. Code Ann.

§§ 39-14-402, -403. “Habitation” is a structure that is adapted or designed for

overnight accommodation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1). There is no longer

a requirement that the structure be occupied. The focus is on whether the

property owner consented to the entry and the defendant’s purpose for entering.

The code defines property “owner” as the “person in lawful possession of

property, whether the possession is actual or constructive.” Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 39-14-401(3).



       The evidence in this case clearly establishes that Ms. Wilson was the

“person in lawful possession” of the property. Ms. Wilson rented the duplex,

and her name was the only name on the lease. The defendant, on the other