IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] After fully considering the record and the defendant’s claims, we conclude that
none of the alleged errors have merit. Contrary to Smith’s assertions, the trial court
had no authority to override the will of a competent and informed defendant and force
Smith to present mitigation evidence and closing argument in his capital sentencing
hearing. Moreover, the trial court did not err in allowing the State to present victim
impact evidence and argument during the capital sentencing hearing. Finally, the
evidence supports the jury’s findings as to the aggravating and mitigating
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1997 Repl.) provides as follows: “[w]henever the
death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the judgment has become final in the
trial court, the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial court to the Court of
Criminal Appeals. The affirmance of the conviction and the sentence of death shall be
automatically reviewed by the Tennessee Supreme Court. Upon the affirmance by the Court of
Criminal Appeals, the clerk shall docket the case in the Supreme Court and the case shall proceed
in accor dance with the T ennes see R ules of A ppellate P rocedu re.”
2
Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 12 provides in pertinent part as follows: “Prior to the
setting of oral argument, the Court shall review the record and briefs and c onsider all errors
assigned.