IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] theft. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402 and 403 (1991). Aggravated
burglary is a Class C felony. Id.
2
on the grounds that the appellant is a persistent offender. Under
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(c)(1990), a persistent offender faces
a Range III sentence, which prescribes a more lengthy sentence than
does Range I, the shorter sentencing range for standard offenders.
Prior to trial, the appellant filed a motion requesting
the trial court to instruct the jury on the range of punishment for
aggravated burglary and all lesser included offenses, pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(1).3 At the same time, however, he
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-201(b) provides:
(b)(1) In all contested criminal cases,
except for capital crimes which are governed
by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204
and 39-13-205, upon the motion of either
party, filed with the court prior to the
selection of the jury, the court shall charge
the possible penalties for the offense charged
and all lesser included offenses.
(2)(A)(i) When a charge as to possible
penalties has been requested pursuant to
subdivision (b)(1), the judge shall also
include in the instructions for the jury to
weigh and consider the meaning of a sentence
of imprisonment for the offense charged and
any lesser included offenses. Such
instruction shall include an approximate
calculation of the minimum number of years a
person sentenced to imprisonment for the
offense charged and lesser included offenses
must serve before reaching such person's
earliest release eligibility date. Such
calculation shall include such factors as the
release eligibility percentage established by
§ 40-35-501, maximum and minimum sentence
reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236
and the governor's power to reduce prison
overcrowding pursuant to title 41, chapter 1,
part 5, if applicable.
(ii) Such instructions to the jury shall
also include a statement that whether a
defendant is actually released from
incarceration on the date when such defendant
is first eligible for release is a
3
requested the trial court to refrain from instructing the jury on
parole eligibility, as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
201(b)(2) whenever an instruction is given under (b)(1). The trial
court granted the motion to instruct as to range of punishment, but
denied the motion to exclude an instruction on parole eligibility.
The case was thereafter tried, and at the conclusion of