State v. Levandowski
[…] The legislature has consistently used the term “report” in contexts where the individual initiates the provision of the information, not in contexts where an individual is responding to an inquiry. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-525(b)(Supp. 1996)(“the district attorney general shall conduct a criminal history check . . . . [and] report the results of such criminal history check to the court . . . .”); § 39-14-209 (1991)(upon receiving information that a horse is footsore, the manager of the horse show “shall report the same in writing to the district attorney general . . . .”); §§ 39-14-902(2)(C)(i) & -903(c)(2)(A)(Supp. 1996)(money laundering statute does not apply to suspicious transactions “whether reportable or not under any state or federal currency transaction reporting or recording requirements, where: [s]uch person or corporation reports such suspicious transaction . . . .”); § 39-14- 909 (Supp. 1996)(“[t]he reporting of a financial transaction by a corporation or other business entity to a regulator shall not 5 create a cause of action . . . .”); § 39-15-203 (1991)(a doctor performing an