I N T H E S U P R E M E C O U R T O F T E N N E S S E E FILED
[…] The
legislature has consistently used the term “report” in contexts
where the individual initiates the provision of the information,
not in contexts where an individual is responding to an inquiry.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-525(b)(Supp. 1996)(“the district
attorney general shall conduct a criminal history check . . . .
[and] report the results of such criminal history check to the
court . . . .”); § 39-14-209 (1991)(upon receiving information that
a horse is footsore, the manager of the horse show “shall report
the same in writing to the district attorney general . . . .”); §§
39-14-902(2)(C)(i) & -903(c)(2)(A)(Supp. 1996)(money laundering
statute does not apply to suspicious transactions “whether
reportable or not under any state or federal currency transaction
reporting or recording requirements, where: [s]uch person or
corporation reports such suspicious transaction . . . .”); § 39-14-
909 (Supp. 1996)(“[t]he reporting of a financial transaction by a
corporation or other business entity to a regulator shall not
5
create a cause of action . . . .”); § 39-15-203 (1991)(a doctor