IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] felony reckless endangerment.3 The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed.
The defendant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to
sustain the convictions because he lacked the culpable mental state for the
offenses committed by Gary and Stover. The State insists that the defendant
was criminally responsible for the aggravated robbery, as well as the additional
offenses, because they were a natural and probable consequence of the
robbery.
We granted this appeal to determine the scope of criminal responsibility
for the acts of another under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-401 and -402.
CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY
As part of the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, the Legislature
determined that “a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the
offense is committed . . . by the conduct of another for which the person is
criminally responsible,” and that a person is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by another if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission
of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person
solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the