IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-11-104. The Sentencing Commission comments to the statute explain
the legislative intent as follows:
The commission intends the language of the sections themselves
to be an authoritative statement of the law. Since some of the
terms utilized have been clearly defined by judicial decisions, those
decisions and common law interpretations should be consulted
where necessary. . . .The comments in this code are intended to
explain its provisions and to aid in their interpretation.
Accordingly, it is evident that Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2), which
states that one may be criminally responsible if he or she “solicits, directs, aids or
attempts to aid another person to commit [an] offense,” is derived from common
law. An aider and abettor, for instance (sometimes referred to as a principal in
the second degree), was one who advised, counseled, procured, or encouraged
the principal to commit the offense and was present at the scene of the crime.
-5-
Flippen v.