IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] plaintiffs from acquiring double redress for a single wrong. Thus,
"[w]here the remedies are so inconsistent or repugnant that the pursuit of
one necessarily involves the negation of the other" plaintiff may be
required to elect which remedy to pursue, or, if a choice has been made,
may be estopped from pursuing the other remedy. McQuiddy Printing Co.
v. Harsig, 134 S.W.2d 197, 203 (Tenn. App. 1939).
In this case the state argues that plaintiff has sought two
irreconcilable remedies, one under the judicial review portion of the
5
Administrative Procedures Act and the other under Section 1983 of Title
42 of the United States Code. The former, set forth in Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 4-5-322 provides that a person "aggrieved by a final
decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . . which shall be
the only available method of judicial review." Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-
322(a)(1)(1995 Supp.). The latter, part of the Civil Rights Act of 1871,
provides
[e]very person who, under color of any
statute, ordinance, regulation, custom,
or usage, of any State or Territory or
the District of Columbia, subjects, or