COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Chibikom’s proposed instruction.
III. CONCLUSION
For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court and Chibikom’s conviction.
Affirmed.
3
Indeed, had the legislature intended to permit the jury to make the lesser-degree of
culpability determination under Code § 46.2-869, it could have included language in Code
§ 46.2-869 to reflect that intent. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-10(e), (f) (penalty for a Class 5 or 6
felony may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”);
Code § 18.2-22(a)(3) (the punishment for conspiring to commit a felony where the maximum
punishment is less than five years may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court
trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-91 (penalty for statutory burglary may be reduced
“in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury”); Code § 18.2-95
(penalty for grand larceny may be reduced “in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the
case without a jury”).
-5-