COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of Code § 46.2-862. 1 On appeal, she contends the trial court erred in denying her proposed jury
instruction that improper driving, an offense set forth in Code § 46.2-869, 2 is a lesser-included
1
Code § 46.2-862 states as follows:
A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a
motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed
of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable
maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour
regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.
2
Code § 46.2-869 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article,
upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where
the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may
find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of
improper driving. However, an attorney for the Commonwealth
may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any
time prior to the court’s decision . . . .
offense of reckless driving by speed. Finding no error, we affirm the trial court’s judgment and
Chibikom’s conviction.
I. BACKGROUND
The relevant facts in this case are not in dispute. On August 10, 2007, Chibikom was